Privacy statement ISN

 

Short

The ISN located at rue des Fabriques 1, B-1000 Brussels is responsible for the processing of your personal data, via its website www.theisn.org.

The ISN processes data from the visitors and/or users for the following purposes:

•       Executing and offering the services of The ISN;

o   Member administration;

o   Program and event registration;

o   Education and e-learning;

o   Scientific research;

o   Statistical research;

o   Evaluation of health care;

o   Library management;

o   Administration of middlemen (teachers, tutors, experts);

o   Direct marketing;

o   Collecting funds;

•       Management of requests for information;

•       Improvement of the operation of The ISN and the website;

•       To provide all other services you have requested;

•       Compliance with applicable legislation.

You can always request access to - and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restrict the processing; as well as the right to object to processing, the right to data portability and the right to withdraw your consent at all times.

Personal data are transferred to following recipients:

•       Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;

•       Processors who provide hosting of this website and related databases;

•       Processors who provide education and e-learning services;

•       Processors who provide payment processing services;

•       Companies associated with The ISN, including without limitation: World Kidney Fund - International Society of Nephrology Foundation – Europe;

•       Other ISN members, through the ISN member directory;

•       ISN publishing partners in order to send publications;

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. The ISN: The International Society of Nephrology (ISN) is registered in the state of New Jersey (USA) as a 501(c)3 not-for-profit organization, with EIN number 59-1776707 and with its centre of operations located at its registered offices at rue des Fabriques 1, B-1000 Brussels.
  2. Website: the website of The ISN, www.theisn.org, and derivative websites and subdomains developed and administered by The ISN (including without limitation: https://www.wcn2019.org/; http://www.isnfrontiers.org/tokyo/).
  3. Personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  4. Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

2. Processing of personal data

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all processing activities undertaken by The ISN, unless further transparency is provided, through e.g. disclaimers, electronic means or orally.

The ISN attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your personal data.

By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your personal data you expressly consent to the processing of personal data in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

The Personal data is processed until May 25, 2018 in accordance with the Act of December 8, 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the ‘Act of December 8, 1992’), which implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46 EC; as off and including May 25, 2018 in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’). These regulations are hereinafter commonly referred to as ‘Data Protection Regulation’.

In this regard The ISN acts as the data controller for the purposes of this Privacy Statement, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of processing of personal data.

3. What information

The ISN may process personal data via its website, by including without limitation, the contact form, newsletter form and cookies. This personal data that is actually processed may depend upon the requested services and purposes of said processing.

ISN may process the following personal data pertaining to website visitors:

  • Information about your PC or mobile device and your visits and use of the website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Personal contact information that you provide by using the contact form or newsletter form, such as your first name, last name and email address;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

The ISN may process the following personal data of its (prospective) members and subscribers:

  • Personal contact information that is provided to us, such as your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, payment information;
  • Financial identification data such as bank account number in order to i.e. process membership fees;
  • Occupation and employment data;
  • Direct marketing preferences;
  • Education and training data, such as progress that is made through e-learning courses;
  • Membership details;
  • Survey data;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

The ISN may process the following personal data of (prospective) mentors, tutors and other educators and experts:

  • Personal contact information that is provided to us, such as your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, payment information;
  • Occupation and employment data, including through submitted CVs and certifications;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

The ISN may process the following personal data of survey participants:

  • Personal contact information that is provided to us, such as your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, payment information;
  • Any other information required in the survey for scientific and statistical research purposes.

In addition, The ISN may process personal data that it has received from third parties relating to you, i.e. when a colleague or your organization signs you up for our membership.

The fields of relevant forms denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing, if one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by The ISN.

4. Purposes of processing

The ISN collects and processes personal data for one or multiple of following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

Member administration;

Performance of a contract

Program and event registration;

Performance of a contract

Education and e-learning;

Performance of a contract

Statistical research;

Consent/ legitimate interests

Evaluation of health care;

Consent/ legitimate interests

Library management;

Performance of a contract

Administration of middlemen (teachers, tutors, experts);

Performance of a contract/consent

Direct marketing;

Consent/ legitimate interests

Collecting funds;

Performance of a contract

Management of requests for information

Performance of a contract

Improvement of the operation of ISN and the website

Legitimate interests

To provide all other services you have requested

Performance of a contract/consent

Compliance with applicable legislation.

Legitimate interests

If The ISN wishes to use personal data for an incompatible new purpose The ISN will request your consent prior to this new use, unless such processing is required by union or national law.

When the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Transfers of personal data

We do not rent or sell your personal data to third parties to use for their own purposes.

Within The ISN, the data is passed on only to employees on a ‘’need-to-know’ basis.

The ISN can make use of data processors to process your personal data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which process personal data on behalf of The ISN.

The ISN can transfer the personal data to the following (categories of) recipients:

  • Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of this website and related databases;
  • Processors who provide education and e-learning services;
  • Processors who provide payment processing services;
  • Companies associated with The ISN, including without limitation: World Kidney Fund - International Society of Nephrology Foundation – Europe;
  • Other ISN members, through the ISN member directory;
  • ISN publishing partners in order to send publications;

Personal data may be processed by these recipients outside the European Economic Area, The ISN will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented. You can obtain a copy of the guaranteed measures upon written request.

The ISN may alter its corporate structure by changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of affiliates, in such transactions Personal data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

6. Personal data storage duration

The ISN will store the personal data for following periods:

Personal data

Period

Identification data

Duration of ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Employment data

Duration of ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Account data

Duration of ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Electronic identification data

For a period of 5 years after receipt thereof.

Financial identification data and financial transactions

For a period of 10 years after receipt thereof.

Education and training

Duration of ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Membership details

Duration of ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Personal details

Duration of ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Occupation and employment

For 1 year after receipt thereof for evaluation services and thereafter for the duration of the ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Survey data

For 1 year after receipt thereof for evaluation services and thereafter for the duration of the ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

Any information the subjects wish to share

Duration of ISN membership + 5 years thereafter

7. Your rights

You are entitled to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to The ISN, rue des Fabriques 1, B-1000 Brussels, enclosing a copy of your identity card[1], or you can contact The ISN via email at info@theisn.org and finish your email with an electronic signature.

Within one month of the submission of the request, you will be informed of the follow-up of your query

You have the right to withdraw your consent for a particular processing activity at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. In case you have given your permission to receive newsletters and advertising, you can withdraw it by changing your account settings or using the "subscribe / unsubscribe" link in this communication.

Finally, you have at all times the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.

The ISN makes use of automated decision making, including profiling, for following processing activities:

Activity

Information

Membership administration

Based on the prospective members location its membership fee is calculated by solely automated means based on the World Bank Classification.

Statistical research

Through clicking on specific articles, a profile of interests is built

 

You have the right to obtain human intervention on the part of The ISN, to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

 

[1] Please anonymize the following fields on the copy of your identity card: card number and national register number.

8. Anonymous data

The ISN is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the website is visited and anonymize personal data. This data does not allow The ISN to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

9. Cookies

This website makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience. For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

10. Changes

The ISN reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated: 3 May 2018.

11. Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. The ISN is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of The ISN to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

12. Applicable law

By visiting the website and thus expressly accepting this Privacy Statement and the conditions therein, you agree that any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of personal data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Gent (Belgium).

13. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of personal data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address rue des Fabriques 1, B-1000 Brussels or you can contact The ISN via email at info@theisn.org.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Belgian Data Protection Authority at this address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).