Winners

Read about the 2022 award winners HERE.

At WCN’22, all of the various award and prize winners were showcased in the ISN Awards Gallery. Read about the winners of the ISN awards, Lillian Jean Kaplan Prize, Young Nephrologists Awards, Schrier award, ISN-KI Early Career Researcher awards, ISN-KI Fellows, KI Best Reviewers, and the ISN Named Lecturers HERE

Year Winners
2022 Alessandra Boletta and Albert Ong
2021 Kyongtae (Ty) Bae
2020 Arlene B. Chapman
2019 York Pei and Bradley K. Yoder
2017 David R. Beier and Ronald D. Perrone
2015 Gregory J. Pazour and Peter Igarashi
2013 Vincent Gattone and Dorien J.M. Peters
2011 James P. Calvet and Gerd Walz
2009 Lisa M. Guay-Woodford, Corine Antignac, and Friedhelm Hildebrandt
2007 Vincente E. Torres and Jing Zou
2005 Gregory G. Germino and Stefan Somlo
2003 Jared J. Grantham and Peter C. Harris
Year Winners
2022 S. Ananth Karumanchi
2020 William G. Couser
2019 Detlef Schlöndorff
2017 Stanley C. Jordan
2015 Manikkam Suthanthiran
2013 David J. Salant
2011 Eberhard Ritz
2009 Jared J. Grantham
2007 Pierre Ronco
2005 Giuseppe Remuzzi
2003 Robert W. Schrier and Stewart Cameron
2001 Anita Aperia and Roscoe R. Robinson
1999 Barry M. Brenner and Robert H. Heptinstall
1997 Renée Habib and Priscilla Kincaid-Smith
1995 Donald W. Seldin
1993 Gabriel Richet and Hugh E. de Wardener
1990 Frank. J. Dixon
1987 Willem J. Kolff and Belding H. Scribner
Year Winners
2022 Hamid Rabb
2020 Karl A. Nath
2019 Mehmet Sükrü Sever and Raymond Vanholder
2017 Raúl Lombardi
2015 Kirpal Singh Chugh
2013 Bruce A. Molitoris
2011 Ravindra L Mehta
2009 Claudio Ronco
2007 Joseph V. Bonventre
2005 Norbert Lameire
2003 Robert W. Schrier
1999 Franklin H. Epstein
1997 George A. Porter
1995 Haskel Eliahou
1991 Ori Better
Year Winners
2021 Katalin Susztak
2019 Melissa H. Little
2017 Friedhelm Hildebrandt
2015 Barry M. Brenner
2013 Susan E. Quaggin
2011 Terry Strom
2009 Heini Murer
2007 Richard P. Lifton
2005 Steven C. Hebert and Bernard C. Rossier
2003 Marilyn Gist Farquhar
2001 Eberhard Frömter and Floyd C. Rector
1999 Isidore S. Edelman and Hans H. Ussing
1997 Alexander Leaf and Klaus Thureau
1995 Maurice Burg and Francois Morel
1993 Gerhard Giebisch
1990 Carl W. Gottschalk, Karl J. Ullrich, and Heinrich Wirz
1987 Robert W. Berliner
Year Winners
2021 Tushar J. Vachharajani
2019 Agnes B. Fogo
2017 Mignon McCulloch
2015 Georgi Abraham
2013 Haiyan Wang and Norbert Lameire
2011 Meguid El Nahas
2009 Saraladevi Naicker
2007 Rashad Barsoum
2005 John H. Dirks

Africa Region

Year Winners
2021 Dazé Apollinaire Gnionsahe (Côte d’Ivoire)
2019 Oladipo Olujimi Akinkugbe (Africa)
2017 Hasan Abu-Aisha (Sudan)
2015 Rashad Barsoum (Egypt)
2013 Yackob Seedat (South Africa)

Eastern and Central Europe Region

Year Winners
2021 László Rosivall (Hungary)
2019 Halima Resic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
2017 Ayla San (Turkey)
2015 Vytautas Kuzminskis (Lithuania)
2013 Momir H. Polenakovic (Republic of Macedonia)

Latin America Region

Year Winners
2021 Pablo Ulises Massari (Argentina)
2019 Edgar Sanclemente (Colombia)
2017 Nestor Schor (Brazil)
2015 José Carlos Peña (Mexico)
2013 Nelson Mazzuchi (Uruguay)

Middle East Region

Year Winners
2021 Samir G. Mallat (Lebanon)
2017 Riyad Said (Jordan)
2015 Behrooz Broumand (Iran)
2013 Tareq S. Suheimat (Jordan)

NIS and Russia Region

Year Winners
2021 Mykola Kolesnyk (Ukraine)
2019 Valery Pilotovich (Belarus)
2017 Assiya Kanatbayeva (Kazakhastan)
2015 Maya Ignatova (Russia)
2013 Natalia Tomilina (Russia)

North America and the Caribbean Region

Year Winners
2021 Maolynne Miller (Jamaica)

North and East Asia Region

Year Winners
2021 Nan Chen (China)
2017 Wu-Chang Yang (Republic of China, Taiwan)
2015 Shan-yan Lin (China)
2013 Hai Yan Wang (China)

Oceania and South East Asia Region

Year Winners
2021 Norella Kong (Malaysia)
2019 Supat Vanichkarn (Thailand)
2017 Wiguno Prodjosudjadi (Indonesia)
2015 Zaki Morad Bin Mohamad Zaher (Malaysia)
2013 Visith Sitprija (Thailand)

South Asia Region

Year Winners
2017 Harun Ur Rashid (Bangladesh)
2015 Adibul Hasan Rizvi (Pakistan)
2013 Vidya Acharya (India)